Herbalist's shop

Garlic - Allium sativum

Pin
Send
Share
Send


GeneralitŠ°

Name: Allium sativum

Family: liliaceae

Common names: ai, ajo, ajun, Aggiu, agliazzu, allu, hudor, scorbo.

Habitat: it is only cultivated

Parts used: the bulbs


Garlic - Allium sativum: Cultivation of garlic

Harvest: April May - July August

Storage: hang the bulbs and dry them in a ventilated and dry place

Properties: antiseptic, cholagogues, choleretics, expectorants, hypotensive, stimulants, tonics, vermifuge.

Internal use. infusion, decoction, fluid extract, tincture. Exterior: apply on corns and calluses protecting the surrounding parts.

Notes: Very used in the kitchen, excellent flavoring.

There are many varieties of wild garlic, the drying methods are the same, properties and uses are the same. Attention to the recognition of these varieties.

Properties: caloric power 88 calories per 100 gr

Vitamins contained in 100gr B1 = 0.14mg, B2 = 0.02mg, C = 5mg

Mineral salts Phosphorus = 63 mg, Calcium = 14 mg, Iron = 1.5 mg

Pin
Send
Share
Send