Herbalist's shop

Ponytail - Equisetum arvense

Pin
Send
Share
Send


GeneralitŠ°

Name: Equisetum arvense L.

Harvest: In the warmer months.

Properties: Diuretic, remineralizing, astringent, healing.

Family: Equisetaceae.

Common names: Codicchio, saurin grass spiela, bisti, goat tail, rugna grass, foxtail, pinetta, coa de gattu.

Habitat: Up to the first mountain slopes in humid places in northern Italy


Ponytail - Equisetum arvense: Property

Parts used: The drums.

Storage: They must be dried in the sun or in the oven and then stored in dry and dry places.

Use: Decoctions and infusions for internal and external use.

Notes: In the past, the ponytail was widely used in agriculture, as a fertilizer or to fight rust.

Pin
Send
Share
Send