Herbalist's shop

Broad bean - Vicia faba

Pin
Send
Share
Send


GeneralitŠ°

Name: Vicia faba L.

Harvest: the flowers in spring, the pods in early summer.

Properties: Sedative, diuretic.

Family: Legumes.

Common names: Broad bean, excavations, pods.


Fava - Vicia faba: Property

Habitat: In Italy it only grows cultivated.

Parts used: The flowers and the pods.

Conservation: The flowers dry in the shade and are kept in bags, once dried in the sun, the pods shell and the seeds dry in the oven or boil.

Use: infusions of flowers and root decoctions for internal use.

Notes: Some varieties of the Vicia can cause fabism.

Pin
Send
Share
Send