Herbalist's shop

Altea - Althea officinalis

Pin
Send
Share
Send


GeneralitŠ°

Name: Althaea officinalis

Family: Malvacee

Common names: bismalva, bonavise, wild hemp, malvaria, hollyhocks, malvaveste pramariscu.

Habitat: loves cool and wet areas

Parts used: roots, leaves, flowers


Altea - Althea officinalis: Cultivation of the Altea

Harvesting: for the leaves to harvest before flowering in June, the roots are harvested in the second year of life of the plant, while the flowers at the beginning of flowering.

Preservation: dry the leaves and fruits in the shade in a dry place, the well-cleaned roots cut into pieces are dried in the oven with moderate temperatures.

Properties: anticatarrali, decongestants, emollients.

Use: internal with decoctions and infusions for gargling etc. The syrup is widely used as a cough suppressant.

Notes: very effective as a decongestant, prepare infusions and compresses for very delicate and red skin.

Pin
Send
Share
Send