Herbalist's shop

Pimpinella, Sanguisorba - Poterium sanguisorba

Pin
Send
Share
Send


GeneralitŠ°

Name: Poterium sanguisorba L.

Harvest: All year round.

Properties: hemostatic, astringent, diuretic, charmative.

Family: Rosaceae.

Common names: Meloncello, perseghina grass, Abraciuola.

Habitat: Dry soils up to 1800 meters.


Pimpinella, Sanguisorba - Poterium sanguisorba: Property

Parts used: the whole plant.

Storage: Once dried in a dry place, it can be kept in opaque glass jars.

Use: Decoctions and infusions for internal and external use (indicated for the treatment of hemorrhoids and against skin inflammation); application of fresh leaves against sunburn.

Notes: When picking this plant, care must be taken not to confuse it with a very similar plant, erosion (non-poisonous plant, but with a very bitter taste). However the latter plant has a very strong and acrid smell, unlike the burnet which has a very delicate scent.

Pin
Send
Share
Send